equitylogy_header

Home BSESahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

by Samuel Verma

Sahajanand Medical Technologies is set to open its book-built IPO of ₹475.48 crores, fully a fresh issue with 1.38 crore shares on offer. 15 October, 2026 to 19 October, 2026 is the date for opening/closing of the subscription process. Shares will be allotted around 21 October, 2026, with the final listing expected to take place on 23 October, 2026, on both the NSE and BSE.

The company’s IPO price band is ₹327 to ₹344 per equity share, and the lot size is 43 equity shares. The minimum investment for retail investors is ₹14,792 based on the higher end of the price band. Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors Ltd. Is the book-running lead manager, and MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd is the registrar.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Allotment Status

Company NameAllotment DateListing DateRegistrar (Check Link)
Sahajanand Medical TechnologiesWed, Oct 21, 2026Fri, Oct 23, 2026https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Overview

DetailsDescriptions
IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026
Face Value₹1 per share
Price Band₹327 to ₹344
Lot Size43 Shares
Sale TypeOFS only
Total Issue Size1,38,22,116 shares (agg. up to ₹475 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,38,22,116 shares of ₹1 (agg. up to ₹475 Cr)
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Share Holding Pre Issue10,16,46,778 shares
Share Holding Post Issue10,16,46,778 shares

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Schedule

DetailsDescription
IPO Open DateThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO Close DateMon, Oct 19, 2026
Tentative AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
Initiation of RefundsThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematThu, Oct 22, 2026
Tentative Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Lot Size Details

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)143₹14,792
Retail (Max)13559₹1,92,296
S-HNI (Min)14602₹2,07,088
S-HNI (Max)672881₹9,91,064
B-HNI (Min)682924₹10,05,856

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
NIINot less than 15.00% of the Net Issue
RetailNot less than 35.00% of the Net Issue

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO GMP Trend

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPEst. Listing PriceEst. Profit*
14-Oct 10:37₹344₹42 (12.21%) ▲₹386₹1,806
13-Oct 11:00₹344₹41 (11.92%) ▲₹385₹1,763
12-Oct 10:37₹344₹35 (10.17%) ▼₹379₹1,505
11-Oct 21:37₹344₹40 (0.00%) ─₹40₹0

Overview of Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Founded in October 2001, SMT is a prominent medical technology company that designs, manufactures and sells cutting-edge cardiovascular devices worldwide. SMT mainly targets vascular and structural heart market segments, providing a full range of products, including coronary stent, coronary balloon, TAVI (transcatheter aortic valve implantation) device, occluders, renal stent and peripheral DCB. With the support of clinical research and innovative products, SMT has been known for the flagship brands namely Supraflex Cruz, Cocoon and Hydra in the industry.

Manufacturing, Global Reach, & Financial Performance

SMT has significant global operations through its manufacturing facilities and R&D centres located at India and Thailand. The company has 119 granted patents, 78 patent applications pending and five design registrations in India as of June 30, 2026.

SMT sells life-saving devices in 77 countries through a combination of direct and hybrid markets as well as through a network of distributors, with a compelling presence in India, Europe, and other international markets.

  • Revenue Growth: Revenue from operations for FY2026 stood at ₹12,105.04 million – a consistent increase from FY2025’s ₹10,248.79 million and FY2024’s ₹9,016.04 million.
  • Workforce: SMT is primarily supported by a full-time complement of 1,605 members, 31 strategic members and 707 contract members as at mid-2026.

Core Competitive Strengths

  • Advanced Product Portfolio: High-precision medical devices operating in high-barrier, technology-driven healthcare sectors.
  • Global Sales & Distribution: Extensive international footprint spanning direct and distributor-led sales networks.
  • R&D & Innovation Focus: In-house research hubs continuously expanding an impressive global patent portfolio.
  • Diversified Manufacturing: Modern, integrated production facilities certified to meet international regulatory standards.
  • Strategic Growth & Leadership: Proven track record in strategic M&A activities, guided by an experienced management team and backed by marquee institutional investors.

Company Financials

Sahajanand Medical Technologies Financial Information (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,309.001,276.431,094.90970.58
Total Income354.331,218.731,035.96908.59
Profit After Tax15.0969.0825.15-7.35
EBITDA48.58170.66128.02110.05
NET Worth631.72616.05545.23526.30
Reserves and Surplus706.86692.48580.71556.57
Total Borrowing320.63269.53224.96175.27

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

The market cap. of Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO is for Pre IPO ₹3,496.65 Cr., & for Post IPO ₹3,496.65 Crores.

KPI as of Mar 31, 2026

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE2.07%10.35%
ROCE3.16%11.57%
Debt/Equity0.330.27
RoNW2.31%10.60%
PAT Margin4.29%5.71%
EBITDA Margin13.81%14.10%
NAV64.3562.76
Price to Book Value–5.48

IPO Valuation & Shareholding Structure

Pre IPOPost IPO
EPS Rs6.805.94
P/E (x)50.5957.91
Company Promoters:Bhargav Dhirajlal Kotadia, Dhirajlal Vallabhbhai Kotadia, Priyanka Dhirajlal Cohen and Shree Hari Trust.
Promoter and Promoter Group40.82%36.2%
Public59.18%63.80%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale – Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount (₹ cr.)
Shree Hari TrustPromoter27,00,00092.88
Dhirajkumar Savjibhai VasoyaPromoter20,00,00068.80
Samara Capital Markets Holding Ltd.Corporate64,79,063222.88
Kotak Pre-IPO Opportunities FundCorporate13,07,87544.99
NHPEA Sparkle Holding BVCorporate13,35,17845.93
Total1,38,22,116475.48

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Objectives

The Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Contact Details

  • Sahajanand Medical Technologies Ltd.
  • Sahajanand Estate, Wakharia Wadi,
  • NR. Dabholi Char Rasta
  • Nani Ved, Ved Road
  • Surat, Gujarat, 395004
  • 022 49564000
  • investors.grievance@smt.in
  • Website: https://www.smtpl.com/

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO Registrar

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

DetailsDescriptions
Phone:022-49186000
Email:sahajanandmedical.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Website:https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO FAQs

When Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO become available?

The IPO will open on Thu, Oct 15, 2026.

What is the minimum lot size for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The minimum lot size is 43 shares.

When will the shares for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO be allotted?

The allotment is expected to be finalized on Wed, Oct 21, 2026

What is the expected listing date for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

The tentative listing date is Fri, Oct 23, 2026.

How can I apply for the Sahajanand Medical Technologies IPO?

You can apply online through your bank or a broker using either the UPI or ASBA payment methods.

Read also – HD Fire Protect IPO

Related Articles

Leave a Comment