equitylogy_header

Home NSE IPOJio Platforms IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

Jio Platforms IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

by Samuel Verma

Jio Platforms is launching a book-built initial public offering (IPO) valued at ₹30,213.00 crore. The public offering consists entirely of a fresh issue of 27.00 crore shares, with a price band fixed between ₹1,065 and ₹1,119 per share. Individual retail investors can participate with a minimum lot size of 12 shares, requiring an upfront investment of ₹13,428 at the upper price boundary.

Investors looking to bid can apply between October 21, 2026, and October 23, 2026, when the subscription window remains open. Share allotment is expected to be finalized on October 26, 2026, followed by a tentative listing on both the NSE and BSE stock exchanges on October 28, 2026. The issue is managed by Kotak Mahindra Capital Co. Ltd. as the lead manager, while Kfin Technologies Ltd. serves as the official registrar.

Jio Platforms

Jio Platforms IPO Allotment Status

Company NameAllotment DateListing DateRegistrar (Check Link)
Jio PlatformsMon, Oct 26, 2026Wed, Oct 28, 2026https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/

Jio Platforms IPO Overview

DetailsDescriptions
IPO Date21 to 23 Oct, 2026
Listing DateWed, Oct 28, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1065 to ₹1119
Lot Size12 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Employee Discount₹54.00
Total Issue Size27,00,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares (agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Share Holding Pre Issue8,93,90,30,830 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,20,90,30,830 shares

Jio Platforms IPO Schedule

DetailsDescription
IPO Open DateWed, Oct 21, 2026
IPO Close DateFri, Oct 23, 2026
Tentative AllotmentMon, Oct 26, 2026
Initiation of RefundsTue, Oct 27, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematTue, Oct 27, 2026
Tentative Listing DateWed, Oct 28, 2026

Jio Platforms Lot Size Details

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)112₹13,428
Retail (Max)14168₹1,87,992
S-HNI (Min)15180₹2,01,420
S-HNI (Max)74888₹9,93,672
B-HNI (Min)75900₹10,07,100

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
NIINot less than 15.00% of the Net Issue
RetailNot less than 35.00% of the Net Issue

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Shareholder (SH)Up to ₹2 LakhsYes
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + ShareholderUp to ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + Up to ₹5 Lakhs (EMP)Yes
Shareholder + RII/NIIUp to ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + RII/NII limitsYes (SH/RII)
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)
Employee + Shareholder + RII/NIIUpto ₹2 Lakhs (SH) + Upto ₹5 Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (SH/EMP/RII)

Note: To be eligible for the Shareholder Quota, you must hold shares in one of the following companies:

  • Reliance Industries Ltd.

Jio Platforms IPO GMP Trend

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPEst. Listing PriceEst. Profit*
15-Oct 11:02₹344₹44 (12.79%) ▲₹388₹1,892
14-Oct 10:37₹344₹42 (12.21%) ▲₹386₹1,806
13-Oct 11:00₹344₹41 (11.92%) ▲₹385₹1,763
12-Oct 10:37₹344₹35 (10.17%) ▼₹379₹1,505
11-Oct 21:37₹344₹40 (0.00%) ─₹40₹0

Overview of Jio Platforms

Limited is now India’s new-generation digital platform. A next-generation technology company, Jio develops next-generation digital ecosystems and platforms, using technology, connectivity and content for consumers and enterprise users in India.

Via its significant subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, the business has revolutionized the way India communicates, with a huge subscriber base of 533.3 million subscriber connections as of the middle of 2026.

By bringing together software and hardware engineering and network architecture, Jio Platforms continues to connect the digital divide and enable India’s digital economy.

Comprehensive Portfolio of Digital Solutions

Jio Platforms delivers an interconnected ecosystem designed to meet the demands of a modern digital lifestyle and enterprise environment:

  • Consumer Digital Ecosystem: High-speed mobile and fixed broadband, rich digital entertainment, secure cloud storage, virtual PC services, and smart home automation.
  • Enterprise & Cloud Solutions: Scalable business connectivity, robust cloud hosting, cyber security, managed IT services, IoT applications, and AI-driven platforms.
  • In-House Tech Stack: Proprietary software, custom device engineering, and end-to-end digital applications tailored for fast deployment.

World-Class Infrastructure & Technological Innovation

Jio’s market leadership is backed by an expansive nationwide infrastructure and an unwavering commitment to research and development:

  • Extensive Network Reach: A pan-India 4G and 5G network covering over 99% of India’s population.
  • Edge & Fibre Backbone: Robust fibre integration spanning over 1,200 key facilities and more than 100 edge nodes to ensure ultra-low latency.
  • Proprietary Innovations: Key tech developments include an indigenous end-to-end 5G stack, fixed wireless access (FWA), and JioBrain—the company’s custom artificial intelligence platform.
  • Strong Intellectual Property: A rich innovation record with 7,220 patent applications filed and 1,043 patents granted globally as of June 2026.

Talent & Execution Capabilities

Behind Jio’s rapid expansion is a dedicated and highly specialized workforce. Supported by a nation-wide distribution network and strategic partnerships, the team drives innovation across product design, network management, and customer care.

  • Full-Time Employees: 27,932 professionals driving tech engineering, operations, and corporate leadership.
  • Contracted Workforce: 63,795 key personnel managing ground operations, sales, and localized distribution.

Key Competitive Strengths

  • Unmatched Scale & Market Leadership: Dominant position in India’s telecommunications and digital services landscape.
  • End-to-End Technology Stack: In-house ownership of software, hardware, and network platforms for maximum agility.
  • Deep Consumer Engagement: A vast subscriber base benefiting from cross-platform synergies within the Reliance ecosystem.
  • Rapid Deployment Capacity: Proven track record of scaling Next-Gen technologies—like 5G and AI—at unparalleled speed.
  • Massive Infrastructure footprint: Future-proof digital backbone equipped with multi-gigabit fibre and edge computing nodes.

Company Financials

Jio Platforms Financial Information (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets6,22,905.306,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income40,197.901,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax7,764.1030,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA20,864.5076,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
NET Worth3,41,778.503,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Reserves and Surplus3,32,839.503,25,074.402,95,083.402,68,927.10
Total Borrowing61,372.2070,781.0073,060.3054,348.90

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

The market cap. of Jio Platforms IPO is for Pre IPO ₹10,00,277.55 Cr., & for Post IPO ₹10,30,490.55 Crores.

KPI as of Mar 31, 2026

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
RoNW2.30%9.42%
PAT Margin19.82%20.46%
EBITDA Margin53.26%51.91%
NAV382.34373.66
Price to Book Value2.932.99

IPO Valuation & Shareholding Structure

Pre IPOPost IPO
EPS Rs33.6233.72
P/E (x)33.2833.19
Company Promoters:Reliance Industries Ltd.
Promoter and Promoter Group66.43%64.48%
Public33.57%35.52%
Total100%100%

Jio Platforms IPO Objectives

Issue ObjectsEst Amt (₹ Cr.)
Prepayment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Material Subsidiary, namely, RJIL27,500.00
General corporate purposes.
Total27,500.00

Jio Platforms IPO Contact Details

  • Jio Platforms Ltd.
  • Office – 101, Saffron
  • Nr. Centre Point, Panchwati 5 Rasta
  • Ambawadi
  • Ahmedabad, Gujarat, 380006
  • +91 22 7967 0000
  • jpl.investorrelations@jio.com
  • Website: https://www.jio.com/

Jio Platforms IPO Registrar

Kfin Technologies Ltd.

DetailsDescriptions
Phone:040-79615565
Email:jioplatforms.ipo@kfintech.com
Website:https://ipostatus.kfintech.com/

Jio Platforms IPO FAQs

When Jio Platforms IPO become available?

The IPO will open on Wed, Oct 21, 2026.

What is the minimum lot size for the Jio Platforms IPO?

The minimum lot size is 12 shares.

When will the shares for the Jio Platforms IPO be allotted?

The allotment is expected to be finalized on Mon, Oct 26, 2026

What is the expected listing date for the Jio Platforms IPO?

The tentative listing date is Wed, Oct 28, 2026.

How can I apply for the Jio Platforms IPO?

You can apply online through your bank or a broker using either the UPI or ASBA payment methods.

Read also – Sahajanand Medical Technologies

Related Articles

1 comment

Paras Healthcare IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026 October 15, 2026 - 1:57 pm

[…] Read also – Jio Platforms IPO Details […]

Reply

Leave a Comment