equitylogy_header

Home NSE IPOBonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Date, GMP, Price, Allotment Details 2026

by Samuel Verma

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is a ₹2,533.66 crore book-built issue, structured entirely as an Offer for Sale (OFS) of 4.32 crore equity shares to allow current shareholders to divest their stakes. Investors can bid for the issue starting October 15, 2026, until the subscription period closes on October 19, 2026. As per the tentative timeline, share allotments will likely be finalized on October 21, 2026, followed by a dual listing on the NSE and BSE scheduled for October 23, 2026.

The shares are priced in a band of ₹558 to ₹586 each, with a minimum application size fixed at 25 shares, requiring retail investors to commit at least ₹14,650 at the upper price limit. Axis Capital Ltd. is leading the offering as the book-running manager, while MUFG Intime India Pvt. Ltd. will oversee registration and share distribution as the official registrar. Prospective investors tracking key details—such as the price band, lot sizes, and important dates—are encouraged to thoroughly check the official offer documents before making an investment choice.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions ipo

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Business IPO Allotment Status

Company NameAllotment DateListing DateRegistrar (Check Link)
Bonfiglioli TransmissionsWed, Oct 21, 2026Fri, Oct 23, 2026https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Overview

DetailsDescriptions
IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹558 to ₹586
Lot Size25 Shares
Sale TypeOFS only
Total Issue Size4,32,39,042 shares (agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Offer for Sale4,32,39,042 shares of ₹10 (agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Employee Discount₹29.00
Share Holding Pre Issue18,79,95,834 shares
Share Holding Post Issue18,79,95,834 shares

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Schedule

DetailsDescription
IPO Open DateThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO Close DateMon, Oct 19, 2026
Tentative AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
Initiation of RefundsThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of Shares to DematThu, Oct 22, 2026
Tentative Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Lot Size Details

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)125₹14,650
Retail (Max)13325₹1,90,450
S-HNI (Min)14350₹2,05,100
S-HNI (Max)681700₹9,96,200
B-HNI (Min)691725₹10,10,850

Issue Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Offer
NIINot less than 15% of the Offer
RetailNot less than 35% of the Offer

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO GMP Trend

GMP DateIPO PriceGMPEst. Listing PriceEst. Profit*
13-Oct 10:31₹586₹155 (26.45%) ─₹741₹3,875
12-Oct 10:37₹586₹155 (26.45%) ▼₹741₹3,875
11-Oct 21:37₹586₹175 (0.00%) ▲₹741₹0
10-Oct 23:37₹586₹137 (0.00%) ─₹137₹0

Investor Category Reservations

CategoryLimitCut-off
RIIUp to ₹2 LakhsYes
sNII₹2 Lakhs – ₹10 LakhsNo
bNIIAbove ₹10 LakhsNo
Employee (EMP)Up to ₹5 LakhsYes
Employee + RII/NIIUp to ₹5Lakhs (EMP) + RII/NII limitsYes (EMP/RII)

Overview of Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is a technology-focused company in India that specializes in mechanical and electro mechanical power transmission solutions. The company designs and manufactures high-precision gearboxes, electric motors, and advanced drive systems used in a wide range of industrial applications. Its products are built to deliver reliable performance in demanding operating environments where efficiency, durability, and precision are essential.

By combining advanced engineering capabilities with local market knowledge, Bonfiglioli provides power transmission solutions to several important industries, including industrial automation, construction equipment, agriculture, material handling, and renewable energy.

Extensive Product Portfolio of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd

Bonfiglioli offers a diverse range of industrial drive products and power transmission components, with torque capacities ranging from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm. This broad portfolio enables the company to serve businesses with different operational requirements, from standard industrial processes to heavy-duty applications.

Its major product categories include:

  • Industrial Gearboxes and Motors: The Company manufactures helical, bevel, planetary, and worm gearboxes designed for light, medium, and heavy-duty industrial operations.
  • Electric Motors and Servo Systems: Its portfolio includes high-performance electric motors, servo motors, and servo drives that support accurate motion control and efficient machine operation.
  • Automation and Drive Solutions: Bonfiglioli provides variable frequency drives (VFDs) and precision drive systems used in robotics, automated production lines, and other advanced industrial applications.

This wide product range allows the company to meet the needs of customers across multiple industries while offering solutions for different levels of power, torque, and operational complexity.

Major Business Segments and Market Presence

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd serves three principal business segments, each catering to specific industrial and infrastructure requirements.

1. Industry and Automation Solutions

The company supplies industrial drives and gearboxes to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) as well as businesses that use these products in their own operations. Its solutions support a variety of industrial processes, including manufacturing, machinery operation, and automated production systems.

2. Off-Highway Mobility

Bonfiglioli develops heavy-duty drive systems for equipment used in construction, agriculture, and material handling. These applications require dependable components that can withstand challenging working conditions and maintain consistent performance.

3. Wind Energy

The company also serves the renewable energy sector by supplying specialized planetary pitch and yaw drives for wind turbines. These components help control turbine blade positioning and nacelle orientation, supporting the efficient operation of wind power installations.

By operating across these three segments, Bonfiglioli caters to a broad customer base and participates in several important industrial markets.

Manufacturing Facilities and Production Capacity

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd operates three manufacturing facilities in India, providing the infrastructure needed to support its production and customer requirements.

The company’s manufacturing locations include:

  • Tamil Nadu: Production units in Thirumudivakkam and Mannur.
  • Maharashtra: A manufacturing facility in Talegaon.

During Fiscal Year 2025 (FY2025), these three facilities collectively produced more than 341,133 gearboxes and gear motors, highlighting the company’s manufacturing capabilities and established presence in the Indian market.

To maintain production efficiency and product quality, Bonfiglioli also depends on a well-developed supplier network. As of June 30, 2026, the company worked with 285 suppliers worldwide. This network included 215 domestic suppliers in India and 70 international suppliers from countries such as Italy, China, the United States, and Germany.

The combination of local manufacturing and international sourcing helps the company access essential components, technical expertise, and materials required for its operations.

Pan-India Sales Network and Customer Support

Bonfiglioli places significant emphasis on customer service, product support, and after-sales assistance. Its nationwide network helps the company stay connected with industrial customers and provide support throughout the product lifecycle.

As of June 30, 2026, the company’s network comprised 71 customer touchpoints nationwide, including:

  • 3 manufacturing facilities.
  • 13 strategic sales offices, including direct units located at factory sites.
  • 13 authorized third-party service centers.
  • 44 authorized dealers operating 54 retail outlets.

The company also had a workforce of 1,032 people, including on-roll employees and specialized contract workers. These personnel support various functions, such as engineering, manufacturing, quality assurance, daily operations, and customer service.

This combination of sales offices, authorized dealers, and service centers enables Bonfiglioli to maintain customer relationships and provide assistance across different regions of India.

Key Competitive Strengths of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd

Bonfiglioli’s position in the power transmission market is supported by several business strengths that contribute to its industrial capabilities and customer relationships.

  • Comprehensive Product and Service Offerings
  • Diversified Industrial Applications
  • Established Brand and Research Capabilities
  • Long-Term Customer Relationships
  • Modern Manufacturing Infrastructure
  • Experienced Management Team

Company Financials

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Financial Information (Restated Standalone)

Period Ended30 Jun 202631 Dec 202530 Jun 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
Assets1,495.821,439.461,387.941,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.501,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax148.58237.87114.97195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87370.77176.43295.07243.89
NET Worth1,034.27992.99875.45860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66750.12735.62670.24
Total Borrowing110.79

Key Performance Indicator (KPI)

The market cap. of Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO is for Pre IPO ₹11,016.56 Cr., & for Post IPO ₹11,016.56 Crores.

KPI as of Jun 30, 2026, & Mar 31, 2026

KPIDec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
ROE13.24%14.66%
ROCE18.62%20.03%
RoNW23.96%14.37%
PAT Margin11.90%13.04%
EBITDA Margin18.37%19.78%
NAV52.8255.02
P/B (x)11.0910.65

IPO Valuation & Shareholding Structure

Pre IPOPost IPO
EPS Rs12.65–
P/E (x)46.32–
Company Promoters:Sonia Bonfiglioli, Luciano Bonfiglioli, Luisa Lusardi, Bon-FI S.R.L and Bonfiglioli S.P.A.
Promoter and Promoter Group100%77%
Public–33%
Total100%100%

Offer For Sale – Selling Shareholders

NameCategoryNo. of Shares OfferedAmount
Amrit Pratik AcharyaPromoter1,42,30,672₹ 214.88 cr.
Srinath RamakkrushnanPromoter1,42,30,672₹ 214.88 cr.
Creovate Innovation Pvt.Ltd.Promoter2,29,74,820₹ 346.92 cr.
Peak XV Partners Investments V (Formerly known as SCI Investments V)Corporate1,76,11,820₹ 265.94 cr.
Lightspeed Venture Partners Select IV MauritiusCorporate1,35,29,722₹ 204.30 cr.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Objectives

The Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. IPO is a 100% Offer for Sale (OFS), so the company will not receive any funding and the entire IPO proceeds will go to the selling shareholders.

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Contact Details

  • Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd. Address
  • Plot No.AC7-AC11,
  • SIDCO Industrial Estate,
  • Thirumudivakkam
  • Kancheepuram, Tamil Nadu, 600132
  • 63858 63934
  • btl.secretarial@bonfiglioli.com
  • Website: https://www.bonfiglioli.in/en

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Registrar

MUFG Intime India Pvt.Ltd.

DetailsDescriptions
Phone:022-49186000
Email:bonfigliolitransmissions.ipo@in.mpms.mufg.com
Website:https://in.mpms.mufg.com/Initial_Offer/public-issues.html

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO FAQs

When Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO become available?

The IPO will open on Thu, Oct 15, 2026.

What is the minimum lot size for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The minimum lot size is 25 shares.

When will the shares for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO be allotted?

The allotment is expected to be finalized on Wed, Oct 21, 2026

What is the expected listing date for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

The tentative listing date is Fri, Oct 23, 2026.

How can I apply for the Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO?

You can apply online through your bank or a broker using either the UPI or ASBA payment methods.

Read also – Zetwerk Manufacturing Business IPO

Related Articles

Leave a Comment